Top LeaderBoard

יום שלישי, 25 בנובמבר 2014


The Box tops – The Letter.

המיכסים- המכתב.                          

 

 

Gimme a ticket for an aeroplane,

תן לי כרטיס למטוס,

I ain't got time to take a fast train.

אין לי זמן לרכבת מהירה.

Lonely days are gone, I'm a-goin' home;

הימים הבודדים הסתיימו, אני חוזר הביתה;

'Cause my baby just wrote me a letter.

כי אהובתי כתבה לי מכתב.

 

 

I don't care how much money I gotta spend,

לא איכפת לי כמה כסף אני צריך לבזבז,

Got to get back to my baby again.

חייב לחזור לאהובתי שוב.

Lonely days are gone, I'm a-goin' home;

הימים הבודדים הסתיימו, אני חוזר הביתה;

'Cause my baby just wrote me a letter.

כי אהובתי כתבה לי מכתב.

 

 

Well, she wrote me a letter;

כן, היא כתבה לי מכתב;

Said she couldn't live without me no more.

ואמרה שהיא לא יכולה לחיות בלעדיי עוד.

Listen, mister, can't you see I got to get back;

הקשב, אדוני, אינך רואה אני חייב לחזור;

To my baby once more?

לאהובתי עוד פעם?

 

 

Anyway, yeah gimme a ticket for an aeroplane;

בכל מקרה, כן תן לי כרטיס למטוס;

I ain't got time to take a fast train.

אין לי זמן לרכבת מהירה.

Lonely days are gone, I'm a-goin' home;

הימים הבודדים הסתיימו, אני חוזר הביתה;

'Cause my baby just wrote me a letter.

כי אהובתי כתבה לי מכתב.

 

 

Well, she wrote me a letter;

כן, היא כתבה לי מכתב;

Said she couldn't live without me no more.

ואמרה שהיא לא יכולה לחיות בלעדיי עוד.

Listen, mister, can't you see I got to get back;

הקשב, אדוני, אינך רואה אני חייב לחזור;

To my baby once more?

לאהובתי עוד פעם?

 

 

Anyway, yeah gimme a ticket for an aeroplane;

בכל מקרה, כן תן לי כרטיס למטוס;

I ain't got time to take a fast train.

אין לי זמן לרכבת מהירה.

Lonely days are gone, I'm a-goin' home;

הימים הבודדים הסתיימו, אני חוזר הביתה;

'Cause my baby just wrote me a letter;

כי אהובתי כתבה לי מכתב;

Because my baby just wrote me a letter.

כי אהובתי כתבה לי מכתב.

אין תגובות:

הוסף רשומת תגובה